High Impact Halo Forum and Fansite

High Impact Halo Forum and Fansite (http://highimpacthalo.org/forum/index.php)
-   Technical Support (http://highimpacthalo.org/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=24)
-   -   Capturing problems (http://highimpacthalo.org/forum/showthread.php?t=27161)

King_Bender 04-29-2007 03:27 PM

Capturing problems
 
So I recently bought a Hauppauge capture card, off of eBay for 8. What's even better is that it captures in PAL 60.

So yeah, I got it working, hooked it up and everything, and it works fine.

However, while using WinTV to cpture (the default program), I get this (Ignore the quality, I can improve it)

http://img66.imageshack.us/img66/3210/testry7.jpg

So yeah, i've also tried different programs, but they just show the same thing. It's that black thing at the bottom, for sort of reapeating.

So I was just wondering how I could get rid of it?

II MULE II 04-29-2007 03:32 PM

Have you tried the XBOX360 on PAL50? Otherwise it looks like the cable/connections could be the problem.

Daleks United 04-29-2007 07:19 PM

That looks like it's trying to catch PAL50 running at 60Hz, not PAL60. PAL60 is 480 lines, 50 is 576.

Can you set the resolution separately? [If not run through WME and crop the bottom 96 pixels off]

Hazrdous 05-01-2007 09:36 AM

Yep, its the pal 60 problem.

You will either need to flick a physical switch on the card (Provided it has one) to enable NTSC

My card: Canopus ACEdvIo Pro has one. But I keep mine in Pal 50 anyways.

Although i do find it interesting as to how you can still get colour on pal 60

II MULE II 05-01-2007 11:17 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Hazrdous
Yep, its the pal 60 problem.

You will either need to flick a physical switch on the card (Provided it has one) to enable NTSC

My card: Canopus ACEdvIo Pro has one. But I keep mine in Pal 50 anyways.

Although i do find it interesting as to how you can still get colour on pal 60

PAL60 is adapted NTSC for PAL sets, it is the norm in Asia (Japan etc.).

King_Bender 05-01-2007 01:30 PM

I just recorded something with windows movie maker to show you the quality/issues I'm getting.

As you can see, PAL 50 works fine, but with all the new games coming out for the Xbox360 needing PAL 60, PAL 50 becomes reduntant.

Also, I get no sound. I'm using the standard Red/White/Yellow cables going from my splitted 360 adapter to my PC, anyone know what's happening?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RqS3SM0CyFM

II MULE II 05-01-2007 03:23 PM

Your CC may be PAL60 compatitable, but the drivers you are using are for PAL50. So you need to try and find the PAL60 drivers if they exist, which you would have thought if it is a PAL60 capable CC.

King_Bender 05-01-2007 03:47 PM

It didn't come with the CD, but thanks for the advise.

You wouldn't happen to know where I could find a list of these do you (drivers)

Will this also solve my sound issue?

Thanks man <3

II MULE II 05-01-2007 04:38 PM

You probably need to change the sound input in the "Volume Control" program, but i am not fully sure what needs changing so you will need someone else to help you there.

I am afraid you will need to check the homepage of your CCs manufacturer, and look for drivers there. From speaking to the Hauppauge support there are no available PAL60 drivers, well that is what i was told by a tech guy who has connected his XBOX360 to his PC using the Hauppauge TV Tuner.

Zeague 05-01-2007 04:46 PM

You would get drivers with it if i thad them from the webiste.


try

www.virtualdub.com

Hazrdous 05-01-2007 08:47 PM

lol, I'm telling you, It can not support both region settings unless there is an option available. You can't just expect a card to do both without changing a switch or option. Most lower value cards can only support one or the other. I suggest sticking to Pal 50 and calling it a day.

Now that I think about is, There is a program that can decrypt pal 60 capturing even if your card is set to pal 50. It's the only program I've ever heard of doing it. Google Descaler. Hope that helps.

Daleks United 05-04-2007 07:46 PM

The sound issue is not Video driver related as the sound is constant across all video formats [as it isnt one]

The card is supporting PAL60, it's just over scanning. See if it's possible to alter the number of scan lines. If it;s not, use the video in its current form but pretend the bottom of the video is where it should be. On the final compression, crop it down.

piemars 05-26-2007 07:13 PM

Wait, what is the actual thing called and have you solved the problem and if so i'm buying it asap!!! please help me.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:18 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.