Go Back   High Impact Halo Forum and Fansite High Speed Halo High Speed Halo - Halo Speedrun Community
High Speed Halo - Halo Speedrun Community The ultimate site for Halo 1, Halo 2, and Halo 3 speed runs.
Notices
 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #61  
Old   
Raigns Offline
 
Posts: 635
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: XBL GT: Raigns | GamerScore - 16001 | Currently Playing: Halo: REACH 2 Modern Ops Hero
Send a message via MSN to Raigns
10-08-2007 , 01:19 AM


It says "Press RB to activate Terminal" but it just displays another clip of cortana talking.

  #62  
Old   
War Machine's Avatar
War Machine Offline
 
Posts: 158
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: at irishmanns house
Send a message via MSN to War Machine
10-08-2007 , 01:41 AM


where is it

  #63  
Old   
Raigns Offline
 
Posts: 635
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: XBL GT: Raigns | GamerScore - 16001 | Currently Playing: Halo: REACH 2 Modern Ops Hero
Send a message via MSN to Raigns
10-09-2007 , 10:22 PM


Look around the net until you find the skull for that level (Cortana). Its below the platform in the same room as the skull. I'm pretty sure it's the circular room where Cortana says she like to play games too, or something along those lines.

  #64  
Old   
0fullmetal0's Avatar
0fullmetal0 Offline
 
Posts: 82
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Gensokyo
11-03-2007 , 02:26 PM


There are more, and there's an achievement for finding all of them. They aren't that hard to miss if you're playing casually, but while speedrunning it could be harder.

And new question: what is the policy regarding skulls for Halo 3? Since simply picking them up doesn't work anymore, can we even use the effects for regular speedruns?

  #65  
Old   
Cody Miller's Avatar
Cody Miller Offline
Welcome to Cody
 
Posts: 1,405
Join Date: Mar 2006
11-03-2007 , 11:38 PM


No, all speedruns are skull free. In runs for high scores however, you can use whatever skulls you want.

  #66  
Old   
RC Master's Avatar
RC Master Offline
 
Posts: 704
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: UK
11-04-2007 , 01:43 PM


Quote:
Originally Posted by Cody Miller
No, all speedruns are skull free. In runs for high scores however, you can use whatever skulls you want.
You can turn on IWHBYD though right? Just to spice dialogue up. That has no known effect on gameplay.

  #67  
Old   
Vulcan's Avatar
Vulcan Offline
Playing Hat Fortress 2
 
Posts: 3,168
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Inside the Smallest Rave on Earth
Send a message via AIM to Vulcan
11-04-2007 , 02:51 PM


are there any special rules for a single segment run besides showing you making the profile?

  #68  
Old   
NOKYARD's Avatar
NOKYARD Offline
Custom User Title
 
Posts: 4,894
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Tim Horton's
Send a message via AIM to NOKYARDSend a message via MSN to NOKYARDSend a message via Yahoo to NOKYARDSend a message via Skype™ to NOKYARD
11-05-2007 , 02:07 AM


Quote:
Originally Posted by RC Master
You can turn on IWHBYD though right? Just to spice dialogue up. That has no known effect on gameplay.
sorry, no skulls means no skulls - no exceptions - it does not matter if their are no known effects
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vulcan
are there any special rules for a single segment run besides showing you making the profile?
date and time must be correct on your 360 - this is for Saved Films verification purposes
'free for all' scoring turned on
weapons may be carried over (remember this for The Covenant/Cortana)
no pausing
adult diapers or catheters may be worn ;)

if it is a Legendary run you must also record, in real-time, to VCR or DVD, showing the 360 being turned on

contact us when you are uploading the Saved Films so we can download the first Levels and free up slots in your File Share for the remaining Levels

  #69  
Old   
Vulcan's Avatar
Vulcan Offline
Playing Hat Fortress 2
 
Posts: 3,168
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Inside the Smallest Rave on Earth
Send a message via AIM to Vulcan
11-05-2007 , 02:19 AM


oh i was talking about halo 1(pc), my h3 disc wont load all the levels in h3 :(

  #70  
Old   
NOKYARD's Avatar
NOKYARD Offline
Custom User Title
 
Posts: 4,894
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Tim Horton's
Send a message via AIM to NOKYARDSend a message via MSN to NOKYARDSend a message via Yahoo to NOKYARDSend a message via Skype™ to NOKYARD
11-05-2007 , 02:48 AM


Quote:
Originally Posted by Vulcan
oh i was talking about halo 1(pc), my h3 disc wont load all the levels in h3 :(
record, in real-time, to VCR or DVD, showing the xbox being turned on

  #71  
Old   
EvilHom3r Offline
 
Posts: 1,046
Join Date: Jun 2007
11-05-2007 , 02:49 AM


Quote:
Originally Posted by NOKYARD
sorry, no skulls means no skulls - no exceptions - it does not matter if their are no known effects
date and time must be correct on your 360 - this is for Saved Films verification purposes
'free for all' scoring turned on
weapons may be carried over (remember this for The Covenant/Cortana)
no pausing
adult diapers or catheters may be worn ;)

if it is a Legendary run you must also record, in real-time, to VCR or DVD, showing the 360 being turned on

contact us when you are uploading the Saved Films so we can download the first Levels and free up slots in your File Share for the remaining Levels
Why only legendary?

  #72  
Old   
NOKYARD's Avatar
NOKYARD Offline
Custom User Title
 
Posts: 4,894
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Tim Horton's
Send a message via AIM to NOKYARDSend a message via MSN to NOKYARDSend a message via Yahoo to NOKYARDSend a message via Skype™ to NOKYARD
11-05-2007 , 02:55 AM


Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilHomer
Why only legendary?
for verification purposes - the run may be submitted to another speed running site

  #73  
Old   
RC Master's Avatar
RC Master Offline
 
Posts: 704
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: UK
11-05-2007 , 05:03 AM


Quote:
Originally Posted by NOKYARD
sorry, no skulls means no skulls - no exceptions - it does not matter if their are no known effects
DARN! All my runs are invalid then. :(

Ah well, i'll redo them, i'll just keep the current ones knowing i CAN do those times. Most of them were rubbish anyway.

  #74  
Old   
Vulcan's Avatar
Vulcan Offline
Playing Hat Fortress 2
 
Posts: 3,168
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Inside the Smallest Rave on Earth
Send a message via AIM to Vulcan
11-05-2007 , 11:06 AM


Quote:
Originally Posted by NOKYARD
record, in real-time, to VCR or DVD, showing the xbox being turned on
is that possible on a pc? i didnt think i could connect a vcr to the computer.
and also, if i do get a capture card, can i use that instead? (for H2/H3)

  #75  
Old   
NOKYARD's Avatar
NOKYARD Offline
Custom User Title
 
Posts: 4,894
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Tim Horton's
Send a message via AIM to NOKYARDSend a message via MSN to NOKYARDSend a message via Yahoo to NOKYARDSend a message via Skype™ to NOKYARD
11-05-2007 , 08:18 PM


do you use FRAPS to record? - if so, start the recording process as soon as it is possible

  #76  
Old   
Cody Miller's Avatar
Cody Miller Offline
Welcome to Cody
 
Posts: 1,405
Join Date: Mar 2006
11-05-2007 , 08:21 PM


Quote:
Originally Posted by NOKYARD
for verification purposes - the run may be submitted to another speed running site
I would think a saved film would be enough. That's pretty proof positive right there it's legit.

  #77  
Old   
NOKYARD's Avatar
NOKYARD Offline
Custom User Title
 
Posts: 4,894
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Tim Horton's
Send a message via AIM to NOKYARDSend a message via MSN to NOKYARDSend a message via Yahoo to NOKYARDSend a message via Skype™ to NOKYARD
11-05-2007 , 08:54 PM


Quote:
Originally Posted by Cody Miller
I would think a saved film would be enough. That's pretty proof positive right there it's legit.
i was thinking that the date and time could be manipulated on the 360 to make several non sequential runs look like a full game run

  #78  
Old   
Cody Miller's Avatar
Cody Miller Offline
Welcome to Cody
 
Posts: 1,405
Join Date: Mar 2006
11-05-2007 , 09:15 PM


Quote:
Originally Posted by NOKYARD
i was thinking that the date and time could be manipulated on the 360 to make several non sequential runs look like a full game run
The bungie.net page couldn't be manipulated. ;)

  #79  
Old   
NOKYARD's Avatar
NOKYARD Offline
Custom User Title
 
Posts: 4,894
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Tim Horton's
Send a message via AIM to NOKYARDSend a message via MSN to NOKYARDSend a message via Yahoo to NOKYARDSend a message via Skype™ to NOKYARD
11-06-2007 , 07:22 AM


Quote:
Originally Posted by Cody Miller
The bungie.net page couldn't be manipulated. ;)
even if your ethernet cord us unplugged, or you do not have xbl during the running?

we have to do some testing

  #80  
Old   
goatrope's Avatar
goatrope Offline
Yes?
 
Posts: 658
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: BC, Canada
Send a message via MSN to goatrope
11-06-2007 , 09:44 AM


Quote:
Originally Posted by NOKYARD
even if your ethernet cord us unplugged, or you do not have xbl during the running?

we have to do some testing
Games only show up on b.net if you are connected to Xbox Live.

 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Skin modified for HIH by Ducain


HIH : Halo 1, Halo 2, and Halo 3 forum, fansite, tricks, glitches, and videos - Privacy Statement - Top
no new posts