Go Back   High Impact Halo Forum and Fansite Non-Halo Discussion Forum Technical Support
Technical Support All threads related to console/computer issues, movie making hardware/software, etc. can be posted in this forum.
Notices
 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old   
Delta's Avatar
Delta Offline
I killed a man once......
 
Posts: 2,593
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Trying to raise kids on Mars, even though it's cold as hell
inet working through modem, not through router though HElpz! - 02-28-2011 , 09:42 AM


Copy post I made on another forum. One of the users said to try do ping tests to another guy so thats why they're there at the bottom of the post, hopefully someone on here knows what to do, cos I'm so stumped, it's painful.






So I have a similiar problem and I was wondering if you could help me with it. The inet was working through the router (we get it off our neighbours), now our neighbour is our grandad and he doesnt use the internet (his daughters do but they left home). So we decided to take the router around to our house because the signal would always be very weak in our house (but it worked.) So we connected an ethernet cable, that goes through the roof of both houses attics and into my room, and plugged the router in there. back in the other house, the wire is going into the modem.

So we have the modem in one house, with a big wire going to my house into the router. We turn it on and it works, for like 3 seconds then suddenly, we get the message "No internet access" and "limited internet access" on our XP and windows 7 laptops. On the windows 7 it shows a small yellow triangle symbol with an exclamation mark on the bars too.

So I tried turning off firewall, and resetting router and all that, plugging it into modem (which I'm doing now) and have narrowed it down to something to do with the routers settings, because it works fine through the modem. and its nothing to do with the router being in the other house because we even brough the router back and its doing the same thing. I dont understand why something would go wrong just by unplugging the router because nothing was changed. Anyway I tried johnwills steps and here are my results from both my XP and windows 7, please help if you can, thanks.


Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\me>IPCONFIG/ALL

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : user-87a5da2391
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethe
rnet NIC
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-C0-9F-FB-D3-1A
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.35
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 28 February 2011 12:28:49
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 03 March 2011 12:28:49

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 2200BG Network
Connection
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-15-00-44-BD-C2
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 28 February 2011 12:52:34
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 01 March 2011 12:52:34

C:\Documents and Settings\me>PING192.168.1.35
'PING192.168.1.35' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

C:\Documents and Settings\me>ping<192.138.1.35>
The syntax of the command is incorrect.

C:\Documents and Settings\me>ping 192.138.1.35

Pinging 192.138.1.35 with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 192.138.1.35:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

C:\Documents and Settings\me>ping 192.168.1.1

Pinging 192.168.1.1 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.1:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 1ms, Maximum = 1ms, Average = 1ms

C:\Documents and Settings\me>ping 206.190.60.37

Pinging 206.190.60.37 with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 206.190.60.37:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

C:\Documents and Settings\me>ping yahoo.com
Ping request could not find host yahoo.com. Please check the name and try again.


................................... ................................... .

Windows 7:

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Stephen>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Stephen91
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 6C-62-6D-2E-B1-0E
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::104:d121:2519:560d%13(Preferr ed)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.34(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 01 March 2011 12:56:13
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 04 March 2011 12:56:13
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 275538541
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-14-FB-8C-AA-00-24-22-21-9F-32

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{AE22CBF4-95D2-443C-9B2B-A021F3823144}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\Users\Stephen>ping 192.168.1.34

Pinging 192.168.1.34 with 32 bytes of data:
PING: transmit failed. General failure.
PING: transmit failed. General failure.
PING: transmit failed. General failure.
PING: transmit failed. General failure.

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.34:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

C:\Users\Stephen>ping 192.168.1.1

Pinging 192.168.1.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.1:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 1ms, Maximum = 1ms, Average = 1ms

C:\Users\Stephen>ping 206.190.60.37

Pinging 206.190.60.37 with 32 bytes of data:
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 206.190.60.37:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

C:\Users\Stephen>ping Yahoo!
Ping request could not find host Yahoo!. Please check the name and try ag
ain.

C:\Users\Stephen>

Read more: Internet works through Modem not Router - Tech Support Forum http://www.techsupportforum.com/foru...#ixzz1FJ8F7ae2

  #2  
Old   
ferrari's Avatar
ferrari Offline
DELETE COOKIES?!
 
Posts: 2,102
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Multi Monitor Multitasking!!!1!
Send a message via AIM to ferrari
02-28-2011 , 10:43 AM


Whenever a router starts being non-sensible, flash it with dd-wrt. I did it to the one my parents use which wouldn't allow a connection to the internet after a reboot even though its own diagnostics could ping and tracert internet resources. Linksys tech support didn't know what was wrong with it either.

  #3  
Old   
Delta's Avatar
Delta Offline
I killed a man once......
 
Posts: 2,593
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Trying to raise kids on Mars, even though it's cold as hell
02-28-2011 , 02:03 PM


can you gimme a quick guide how to install this without froodlenutzkiein up the router? comp nub here x.o

  #4  
Old   
ferrari's Avatar
ferrari Offline
DELETE COOKIES?!
 
Posts: 2,102
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Multi Monitor Multitasking!!!1!
Send a message via AIM to ferrari
02-28-2011 , 02:17 PM


Start by going to the Router Database and finding the proper firmware for your router, then search for tutorials online.

Just make sure that the power is not interrupted during the process and you follow the directions, then you should be fine.

  #5  
Old   
Delta's Avatar
Delta Offline
I killed a man once......
 
Posts: 2,593
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Trying to raise kids on Mars, even though it's cold as hell
02-28-2011 , 08:12 PM


problem, i try go to my router site and all I get is the modem site =/

  #6  
Old   
laser's Avatar
laser Offline
 
Posts: 2,479
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
02-28-2011 , 08:32 PM


These kinds of horror stories are exactly why I don't use a router.

I use my PC's LAN ports & Internet Connection Sharing to split my internet.

  #7  
Old   
ferrari's Avatar
ferrari Offline
DELETE COOKIES?!
 
Posts: 2,102
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Multi Monitor Multitasking!!!1!
Send a message via AIM to ferrari
03-01-2011 , 01:44 AM


Quote:
Originally Posted by Delta View Post
problem, i try go to my router site and all I get is the modem site =/
What IP did you try going to? It makes no sense to me that your router would redirect you to your modem.

Try doing a hard reset (30-30-30 reset) on your router, then try typing in the default gateway (usually something like 192.168.1.1) in your browser. If problems proceed, explain them in another reply.

  #8  
Old   
Delta's Avatar
Delta Offline
I killed a man once......
 
Posts: 2,593
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Trying to raise kids on Mars, even though it's cold as hell
03-01-2011 , 08:00 AM


Sorry, basically I type in 192.168.1.1 into my browser and I just get a white screen saying "Prestige 600etc." which is the name of the modem, and I looked up online other router site names and how they can be 192.168.0.1 or sometimes 192.168.2.1 and I've tried them all and none work for some reason, I just keep going back to this site. I'm going to go try that hard reset now *crossing fingers*. Last question; say I can't get this router working, say I buy a new one and set it up, will it work or will I still be stuck with limited or no connectivity? this whole router business is crushing my soul : (

  #9  
Old   
Delta's Avatar
Delta Offline
I killed a man once......
 
Posts: 2,593
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Trying to raise kids on Mars, even though it's cold as hell
03-01-2011 , 09:53 AM


Ok so I got into the router config page (finally.) and I know for sure it's something to do with my security that's blocking the connection between the laptops and the router, does anybody know what I should try check for in the router site to try resolve this?

  #10  
Old   
ferrari's Avatar
ferrari Offline
DELETE COOKIES?!
 
Posts: 2,102
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Multi Monitor Multitasking!!!1!
Send a message via AIM to ferrari
03-01-2011 , 03:14 PM


What router do you have? Did you actually do the reset? How did that affect the situation? Can you post some screenshots of the router configurations?

 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Skin modified for HIH by Ducain


HIH : Halo 1, Halo 2, and Halo 3 forum, fansite, tricks, glitches, and videos - Privacy Statement - Top
no new posts