Go Back   High Impact Halo Forum and Fansite Non-Halo Discussion Forum Technical Support
Technical Support All threads related to console/computer issues, movie making hardware/software, etc. can be posted in this forum.
Notices
 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #61  
Old   
sumersetsniper's Avatar
sumersetsniper Offline
 
Posts: 112
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Multi Bouncing On Sanctuary
Send a message via MSN to sumersetsniper
08-09-2006 , 01:08 PM


is this all u need to hook up a CC?

  #62  
Old   
Daleks United's Avatar
Daleks United Offline
Plug 'n' Pray
 
Posts: 3,715
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: England
Send a message via MSN to Daleks UnitedSend a message via Skype™ to Daleks United
08-09-2006 , 06:03 PM


boneyKAMIKAZI: Either, see Links sticky. Most PC stores sell them, as do lots of large department stores.

sumersetsniper: No, that's to let you play on the TV at the same time. To jsut record, you just plug the xbox straight into the Capture Card.

  #63  
Old   
-RonBurgundy189-'s Avatar
-RonBurgundy189- Offline
 
Posts: 16
Join Date: Jul 2006
buying capture card - 08-13-2006 , 11:33 AM


how much money should i spend to get a good quality video.

  #64  
Old   
Daleks United's Avatar
Daleks United Offline
Plug 'n' Pray
 
Posts: 3,715
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: England
Send a message via MSN to Daleks UnitedSend a message via Skype™ to Daleks United
08-13-2006 , 04:59 PM


About 137 Turkish lira

  #65  
Old   
pokemoncookie's Avatar
pokemoncookie Offline
 
Posts: 2
Join Date: Aug 2006
Question 08-16-2006 , 12:24 PM


can you help me? When ever it I try to make a thread it say i have to activate my acount and i did. And do you know how to put on a custom picture instead of my grunt

  #66  
Old   
Daleks United's Avatar
Daleks United Offline
Plug 'n' Pray
 
Posts: 3,715
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: England
Send a message via MSN to Daleks UnitedSend a message via Skype™ to Daleks United
08-16-2006 , 06:14 PM


Erm - a) why is this here, b) where are you trying to make a thread and c) cant be done, see lottery thread in Y+B

  #67  
Old   
Chas's Avatar
Chas Offline
J + E = <3
 
Posts: 2,063
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: /b/.. Oh and Philadelphia
Send a message via AIM to Chas
08-17-2006 , 01:25 PM


Alright, my trouble is scenario B. My capture card has worked in the past and I have made many productions, but suddenly I get a black screen when I try. I tried everything and nothing helps :(
Suggestions mb?

Thanks

  #68  
Old   
Daleks United's Avatar
Daleks United Offline
Plug 'n' Pray
 
Posts: 3,715
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: England
Send a message via MSN to Daleks UnitedSend a message via Skype™ to Daleks United
08-17-2006 , 06:29 PM


Country lived in?
Make of capture card?
Programs tried/used.

  #69  
Old   
Chas's Avatar
Chas Offline
J + E = <3
 
Posts: 2,063
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: /b/.. Oh and Philadelphia
Send a message via AIM to Chas
08-18-2006 , 01:24 AM


Quote:
Originally Posted by Daleks United
Country lived in?
Make of capture card?
Programs tried/used.
- USA
- Vstream Xpert DVD Maker 2.0
- All programs I have the same problem. Vegas, WMM, the program that came with it, ect.

  #70  
Old   
Daleks United's Avatar
Daleks United Offline
Plug 'n' Pray
 
Posts: 3,715
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: England
Send a message via MSN to Daleks UnitedSend a message via Skype™ to Daleks United
08-18-2006 , 06:11 PM


Have you tried reinstalling all relavt software and drivers?

Can you pinpoint anything that happened to make this happen? (new programs installed etc)

  #71  
Old   
death_to_all's Avatar
death_to_all Offline
 
Posts: 1,469
Join Date: Mar 2006
08-19-2006 , 04:40 PM


Umm im not sure if im spose to post this here but im guessing you guys wont have much problem helping me.

My birthday is coming up and i decided to finally think about getting a capture card. Now since it is my birthday i dont have a very big buget...at most a little over $100.

Now my concerns are that i have a pretty schlapskiety laptop with very little memory. I am looking into buying a external HDD but how big of one would i need? I want to capture at a pretty high capture quality so obviously im gonna need some extra memory. I probally only need to record like 5 or 6 matches then cut out the stuff i dont want...im mostly gonna be using this for some trick stuff me and my friends do.

So i guess thats all...

  #72  
Old   
Daleks United's Avatar
Daleks United Offline
Plug 'n' Pray
 
Posts: 3,715
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: England
Send a message via MSN to Daleks UnitedSend a message via Skype™ to Daleks United
08-19-2006 , 04:59 PM


At most, WMM can use about 1GB/hour - obviously other programs can use a lot more than that, but sa long as you compress a little bit 20GB should be enough to record 6 games (10 minutes ish each)

  #73  
Old   
death_to_all's Avatar
death_to_all Offline
 
Posts: 1,469
Join Date: Mar 2006
08-19-2006 , 05:01 PM


Quote:
Originally Posted by Daleks United
At most, WMM can use about 1GB/hour - obviously other programs can use a lot more than that, but sa long as you compress a little bit 20GB should be enough to record 6 games (10 minutes ish each)
mmmk and would you reccomend any specific capture card in the $100 range that has a clear crisp image and is easy to use?

  #74  
Old   
-RonBurgundy189-'s Avatar
-RonBurgundy189- Offline
 
Posts: 16
Join Date: Jul 2006
um.. - 08-19-2006 , 09:06 PM


someone told me how much turkish money i should spend on a capture card but im in america so what is that american

  #75  
Old   
Daleks United's Avatar
Daleks United Offline
Plug 'n' Pray
 
Posts: 3,715
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: England
Send a message via MSN to Daleks UnitedSend a message via Skype™ to Daleks United
08-20-2006 , 12:58 PM


death_to_all - Look at the Capture card sticky for examples - the price should be with it. Brands like Dazzle, Avermedia, Hauppauge, WinTV, KWorld are all in that price range.

Ron - http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en...le+Search&meta=

  #76  
Old   
death_to_all's Avatar
death_to_all Offline
 
Posts: 1,469
Join Date: Mar 2006
08-20-2006 , 10:52 PM


daleks i was looking through the thread and decided to check out tigers direct and Guncow said he has this one http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...1&sku=A03-7104
he supplied me with a "best" quality sample and i was impressed. I think i want this one...it seems to have the most features i want. I really like the record in mp4 format as i have a psp and hate having to have to convert the files

  #77  
Old   
K4v3m4n's Avatar
K4v3m4n Offline
 
Posts: 58
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Britain!
02-04-2007 , 01:53 PM


I just want to make something clear before i buy theKworld DVD Maker,
can anyone verify if it is compatible with laptops because ive heard it sint.


  #78  
Old   
Daleks United's Avatar
Daleks United Offline
Plug 'n' Pray
 
Posts: 3,715
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: England
Send a message via MSN to Daleks UnitedSend a message via Skype™ to Daleks United
02-04-2007 , 02:23 PM


If it;s USB it is, (and you meet the minimum specs), but you will see decreased performance almost certainly.


To err is human, to screw things up completely requires a computer.
Forum Problems? Spam? Need help? Think I've been a harsh, evil, unfair git? PM me

  #79  
Old   
Mman19's Avatar
Mman19 Offline
 
Posts: 1,211
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Indeterminable.
02-06-2007 , 12:01 AM


I heard that what capture card you have doesnt matter, and it depends on the graphics card your computer has. Do you guys know if this is true?

  #80  
Old   
Daleks United's Avatar
Daleks United Offline
Plug 'n' Pray
 
Posts: 3,715
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: England
Send a message via MSN to Daleks UnitedSend a message via Skype™ to Daleks United
02-08-2007 , 12:05 PM


Doesn't matter for what? The type of toast you like?

[I think it matters in all cases I can think of]


To err is human, to screw things up completely requires a computer.
Forum Problems? Spam? Need help? Think I've been a harsh, evil, unfair git? PM me

 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Skin modified for HIH by Ducain


HIH : Halo 1, Halo 2, and Halo 3 forum, fansite, tricks, glitches, and videos - Privacy Statement - Top
no new posts