Go Back   High Impact Halo Forum and Fansite Halo Related Categories Pregame Lobby
Pregame Lobby All threads that are unrelated to tricking or modding, but are related to Halo and Xbox Live, Xbox Connect, or Xlink can be posted in this forum.
Notices
 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old   
Delta's Avatar
Delta Offline
I killed a man once......
 
Posts: 2,593
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Trying to raise kids on Mars, even though it's cold as hell
Xlink or XBC - 05-21-2010 , 11:34 AM


Lookin for y'all reccomendations, which one should I go for? I'm thinkin bout dling one or the other (or hell maybe both, convince me). Whats the advantages, disadvantages of each, ya da, ya da. Also when I get either, anybody wanna play some H2? or 1?

go go

  #2  
Old   
UnfunnyBuisness's Avatar
UnfunnyBuisness Offline
Life = break from 360
 
Posts: 1,802
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: San Jose, California
Send a message via ICQ to UnfunnyBuisnessSend a message via AIM to UnfunnyBuisnessSend a message via MSN to UnfunnyBuisnessSend a message via Yahoo to UnfunnyBuisnessSend a message via Skype™ to UnfunnyBuisness
05-21-2010 , 11:47 AM


xbc wont work with a wireless router. just get both dude. thats what I have.

also, i deleted all the updates for halo 2 so I can sniper sword cancel and fly anywhere. Give me an add. both my xlink and xbc is AskYous

  #3  
Old   
Lone Starr's Avatar
Lone Starr Offline
 
Posts: 3,591
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: http://halotricking.com
Send a message via AIM to Lone StarrSend a message via MSN to Lone StarrSend a message via Skype™ to Lone Starr
05-22-2010 , 04:09 AM


What I used to do is play xlink with friends and use xbc to find games.

  #4  
Old   
Delta's Avatar
Delta Offline
I killed a man once......
 
Posts: 2,593
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Trying to raise kids on Mars, even though it's cold as hell
08-08-2010 , 03:12 PM


after getting XBC, don't have any of these RJ5 cables, and trying to get the xbox on the same network as the PC, only have a modem though, no router. What should I dooooooo =/?

  #5  
Old   
UnfunnyBuisness's Avatar
UnfunnyBuisness Offline
Life = break from 360
 
Posts: 1,802
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: San Jose, California
Send a message via ICQ to UnfunnyBuisnessSend a message via AIM to UnfunnyBuisnessSend a message via MSN to UnfunnyBuisnessSend a message via Yahoo to UnfunnyBuisnessSend a message via Skype™ to UnfunnyBuisness
08-08-2010 , 03:57 PM


U need to buy a router or some sort of splitter

Last edited by UnfunnyBuisness; 08-08-2010 at 08:11 PM. .

  #6  
Old   
Flipsider's Avatar
Flipsider Offline
 
Posts: 709
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Xbox User Space
Send a message via MSN to Flipsider
08-08-2010 , 05:12 PM


Quote:
Originally Posted by UnfunnyBuisness View Post
i need to buy a router or some sort of splitter
you don't have one??
ugh, that explains.

  #7  
Old   
Delta's Avatar
Delta Offline
I killed a man once......
 
Posts: 2,593
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Trying to raise kids on Mars, even though it's cold as hell
08-08-2010 , 05:39 PM


http://www.xbconnect.com/index.php?topic=networksetups

cant you use the modem though?

I'm trying to do setup D, but I'm wondering, to connect the modem and computer using the usb cable, the cable I need to connect it with, is it like, an ethernet cable on end, (for the modem) and a usb on the other?(for the comp). COs if it is im going to buy one in the pc shop tommorow, and try set it up that way. any help for this, if anyone knows? =/ need my halo2 fix C.o

 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Skin modified for HIH by Ducain


HIH : Halo 1, Halo 2, and Halo 3 forum, fansite, tricks, glitches, and videos - Privacy Statement - Top
no new posts