Go Back   High Impact Halo Forum and Fansite Non-Halo Discussion Forum Technical Support
Technical Support All threads related to console/computer issues, movie making hardware/software, etc. can be posted in this forum.
Notices
 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old   
King_Bender's Avatar
King_Bender Offline
 
Posts: 19
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: England
Send a message via AIM to King_BenderSend a message via MSN to King_Bender
Capturing problems - 04-29-2007 , 02:27 PM


So I recently bought a Hauppauge capture card, off of eBay for 8. What's even better is that it captures in PAL 60.

So yeah, I got it working, hooked it up and everything, and it works fine.

However, while using WinTV to cpture (the default program), I get this (Ignore the quality, I can improve it)



So yeah, i've also tried different programs, but they just show the same thing. It's that black thing at the bottom, for sort of reapeating.

So I was just wondering how I could get rid of it?

  #2  
Old   
II MULE II's Avatar
II MULE II Offline
 
Posts: 1,025
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: UK
Send a message via MSN to II MULE II
04-29-2007 , 02:32 PM


Have you tried the XBOX360 on PAL50? Otherwise it looks like the cable/connections could be the problem.

  #3  
Old   
Daleks United's Avatar
Daleks United Offline
Plug 'n' Pray
 
Posts: 3,715
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: England
Send a message via MSN to Daleks UnitedSend a message via Skype™ to Daleks United
04-29-2007 , 06:19 PM


That looks like it's trying to catch PAL50 running at 60Hz, not PAL60. PAL60 is 480 lines, 50 is 576.

Can you set the resolution separately? [If not run through WME and crop the bottom 96 pixels off]


To err is human, to screw things up completely requires a computer.
Forum Problems? Spam? Need help? Think I've been a harsh, evil, unfair git? PM me

  #4  
Old   
Hazrdous's Avatar
Hazrdous Offline
 
Posts: 978
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Australia
Send a message via AIM to HazrdousSend a message via MSN to Hazrdous
05-01-2007 , 08:36 AM


Yep, its the pal 60 problem.

You will either need to flick a physical switch on the card (Provided it has one) to enable NTSC

My card: Canopus ACEdvIo Pro has one. But I keep mine in Pal 50 anyways.

Although i do find it interesting as to how you can still get colour on pal 60

  #5  
Old   
II MULE II's Avatar
II MULE II Offline
 
Posts: 1,025
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: UK
Send a message via MSN to II MULE II
05-01-2007 , 10:17 AM


Quote:
Originally Posted by Hazrdous
Yep, its the pal 60 problem.

You will either need to flick a physical switch on the card (Provided it has one) to enable NTSC

My card: Canopus ACEdvIo Pro has one. But I keep mine in Pal 50 anyways.

Although i do find it interesting as to how you can still get colour on pal 60
PAL60 is adapted NTSC for PAL sets, it is the norm in Asia (Japan etc.).

  #6  
Old   
King_Bender's Avatar
King_Bender Offline
 
Posts: 19
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: England
Send a message via AIM to King_BenderSend a message via MSN to King_Bender
05-01-2007 , 12:30 PM


I just recorded something with windows movie maker to show you the quality/issues I'm getting.

As you can see, PAL 50 works fine, but with all the new games coming out for the Xbox360 needing PAL 60, PAL 50 becomes reduntant.

Also, I get no sound. I'm using the standard Red/White/Yellow cables going from my splitted 360 adapter to my PC, anyone know what's happening?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RqS3SM0CyFM

  #7  
Old   
II MULE II's Avatar
II MULE II Offline
 
Posts: 1,025
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: UK
Send a message via MSN to II MULE II
05-01-2007 , 02:23 PM


Your CC may be PAL60 compatitable, but the drivers you are using are for PAL50. So you need to try and find the PAL60 drivers if they exist, which you would have thought if it is a PAL60 capable CC.

  #8  
Old   
King_Bender's Avatar
King_Bender Offline
 
Posts: 19
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: England
Send a message via AIM to King_BenderSend a message via MSN to King_Bender
05-01-2007 , 02:47 PM


It didn't come with the CD, but thanks for the advise.

You wouldn't happen to know where I could find a list of these do you (drivers)

Will this also solve my sound issue?

Thanks man <3

  #9  
Old   
II MULE II's Avatar
II MULE II Offline
 
Posts: 1,025
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: UK
Send a message via MSN to II MULE II
05-01-2007 , 03:38 PM


You probably need to change the sound input in the "Volume Control" program, but i am not fully sure what needs changing so you will need someone else to help you there.

I am afraid you will need to check the homepage of your CCs manufacturer, and look for drivers there. From speaking to the Hauppauge support there are no available PAL60 drivers, well that is what i was told by a tech guy who has connected his XBOX360 to his PC using the Hauppauge TV Tuner.

  #10  
Old   
Zeague's Avatar
Zeague Offline
Pokemon Master
 
Posts: 1,190
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Rhode Island
Send a message via AIM to Zeague
05-01-2007 , 03:46 PM


You would get drivers with it if i thad them from the webiste.


try

www.virtualdub.com

  #11  
Old   
Hazrdous's Avatar
Hazrdous Offline
 
Posts: 978
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Australia
Send a message via AIM to HazrdousSend a message via MSN to Hazrdous
05-01-2007 , 07:47 PM


lol, I'm telling you, It can not support both region settings unless there is an option available. You can't just expect a card to do both without changing a switch or option. Most lower value cards can only support one or the other. I suggest sticking to Pal 50 and calling it a day.

Now that I think about is, There is a program that can decrypt pal 60 capturing even if your card is set to pal 50. It's the only program I've ever heard of doing it. Google Descaler. Hope that helps.

  #12  
Old   
Daleks United's Avatar
Daleks United Offline
Plug 'n' Pray
 
Posts: 3,715
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: England
Send a message via MSN to Daleks UnitedSend a message via Skype™ to Daleks United
05-04-2007 , 06:46 PM


The sound issue is not Video driver related as the sound is constant across all video formats [as it isnt one]

The card is supporting PAL60, it's just over scanning. See if it's possible to alter the number of scan lines. If it;s not, use the video in its current form but pretend the bottom of the video is where it should be. On the final compression, crop it down.


To err is human, to screw things up completely requires a computer.
Forum Problems? Spam? Need help? Think I've been a harsh, evil, unfair git? PM me

  #13  
Old   
piemars's Avatar
piemars Offline
<
 
Posts: 687
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: UK, London
05-26-2007 , 06:13 PM


Wait, what is the actual thing called and have you solved the problem and if so i'm buying it asap!!! please help me.

 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Skin modified for HIH by Ducain


HIH : Halo 1, Halo 2, and Halo 3 forum, fansite, tricks, glitches, and videos - Privacy Statement - Top
no new posts