Go Back   High Impact Halo Forum and Fansite Non-Halo Discussion Forum Technical Support
Technical Support All threads related to console/computer issues, movie making hardware/software, etc. can be posted in this forum.
Notices
 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #121  
Old   
Sk MaVeRick Offline
 
Posts: 2
Join Date: Apr 2007
04-23-2007 , 03:43 PM


can someone please help me with my dazzle?

  #122  
Old   
Terminator's Avatar
Terminator Offline
Happy Cakes Monitor Man
 
Posts: 3,733
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: <3 POTS
04-24-2007 , 11:36 PM


Quote:
Originally Posted by Daleks United
Terminator - Reinstall Pinnacle, Defrag, Cleanup, End other processes, virus /spyware...
It would be wrong to not thank you when you helped me when I really was in need of help, so I shake your hand really hard and thank you bunches. :D I can capture pure video again. I'm on cloud 9. o_O_o

  #123  
Old   
Daleks United's Avatar
Daleks United Offline
Plug 'n' Pray
 
Posts: 3,715
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: England
Send a message via MSN to Daleks UnitedSend a message via Skype™ to Daleks United
04-27-2007 , 06:31 PM


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sk MaVeRick
can someone please help me with my dazzle?
I'm sure they can. Now if only you told them how.

Term - NP


To err is human, to screw things up completely requires a computer.
Forum Problems? Spam? Need help? Think I've been a harsh, evil, unfair git? PM me

  #124  
Old   
XiX SuPeRmAnJaRo XiX's Avatar
XiX SuPeRmAnJaRo XiX Offline
 
Posts: 71
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: BoUnCiNg BacK! i got live! AGAIN!:)
04-30-2007 , 10:59 PM


hey can someone tell me how to make it where it shows capturing on my t.v and comp screen at the asme time.. so i can like capture but not have to play on the small screen because its making my guy lag 2 seconds behind and its nearly impossible to film properly.

  #125  
Old   
piemars's Avatar
piemars Offline
<
 
Posts: 687
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: UK, London
05-01-2007 , 11:58 AM


Anybody know of any USB, pal 60, -100 CC i can buy? Some1 please tell me I need to have pal 60 and USB.

  #126  
Old   
II MULE II's Avatar
II MULE II Offline
 
Posts: 1,025
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: UK
Send a message via MSN to II MULE II
05-01-2007 , 02:35 PM


PAL60 is quite rare unless you import a Asian one, eg from Japan/Hong Kong.

  #127  
Old   
BrotherCloud's Avatar
BrotherCloud Offline
 
Posts: 112
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SPARTAN-High Command
Send a message via MSN to BrotherCloudSend a message via Yahoo to BrotherCloud
05-02-2007 , 05:14 PM


O.k i just got this KWorld DVD Maker CC and set it up, the driver is installed, the editing program is installed. i've set it up properly because i can hear audio and see my xbox 360 dashboard (cos its linked to that at the moment) its connected correctly as well. but whenever i click capture the screen on the pc (the capturing box) goes black, but i can hear what im recording but not see it. then i click stop and try to view it but it just says needs deleting and deletes it. im not sure if its corrupt its brand new though, and i read the manual and set it up correctly but im very annoyed because ive set it up and it isnt capturing. if anyone has this CC or knows the problem can u please explain i would be grateful. thanks.

i was looking through the how to set a CC up, ive set it up right cos i can see the picture and hear the sound, but when i click record nothing works. so i looked at the how to set a CC up and it says i might need different wires. but wouldnt that come with it and wouldnt the manual say i would need some more wires? the manual is crap- it has bad grammar and when i load it up there are still somethings written in japanese, im gunna send it back if no one can help me with this. i really dont know why when i click record it goes black and doesnt record...

Last edited by BrotherCloud; 05-03-2007 at 12:57 PM. .

  #128  
Old   
Daleks United's Avatar
Daleks United Offline
Plug 'n' Pray
 
Posts: 3,715
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: England
Send a message via MSN to Daleks UnitedSend a message via Skype™ to Daleks United
05-04-2007 , 07:07 PM


piemars - http://highimpacthalo.org/forum/showthread.php?t=27161
SuPeRmAnJaRo - Tutorial Sticky #9
Brother - have you tried altering the settings for capture?


To err is human, to screw things up completely requires a computer.
Forum Problems? Spam? Need help? Think I've been a harsh, evil, unfair git? PM me

  #129  
Old   
Zeague's Avatar
Zeague Offline
Pokemon Master
 
Posts: 1,190
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Rhode Island
Send a message via AIM to Zeague
05-22-2007 , 03:34 PM


Try to use virtual dub.

  #130  
Old   
Glaucous's Avatar
Glaucous Offline
 
Posts: 73
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Sweden
Send a message via MSN to Glaucous
05-27-2007 , 11:39 AM


So, today I bought Pinnacle Dazzle DVC 100. I heard that many of you on this forum are using Dazzle CCs.

I got the cables from the Xbox 360 going straight into the Dazzle (Video, Audio, Audio cables). But when I'm trying to capture the video I'm not getting any video, only the sound (no video in the preview window either).
I got a picture/video once, when I was in the Xbox (old one) menu, but when I started a game the screen went black.

I've tried Vegas 7, Pinnacle Studio 10 and Virtual Dub.
With Studio 10 it says 'A valid input signal has not been found'.


EDIT: Okay, now I tried to change from PAL-60 to PAL-50, and yes, I got a video.
But hey, I don't want to play in PAL-50, since some games doesn't work with that. :/

And when I changed to 'PAL-M' in Instant DVD Recorder, it worked with PAL-60, but the video was black and white. :/

  #131  
Old   
piemars's Avatar
piemars Offline
<
 
Posts: 687
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: UK, London
05-27-2007 , 03:02 PM


Daleks United that thread is not clear since the owner of the CC does say what card he has or what solution he has used.

  #132  
Old   
Rhysschraedyr's Avatar
Rhysschraedyr Offline
 
Posts: 9
Join Date: Sep 2006
Send a message via AIM to RhysschraedyrSend a message via Yahoo to Rhysschraedyr
Vista - 05-28-2007 , 09:28 PM


I need to know if my capture card is Vista Compatible. It is a ZiO CameraMate Real Time Video CM-50000. All ive been able to find is stuff from before vista, nothing has been posted about it recently, anywhere. I need some way to make this wonderful little device of mine make my videos!!!

-edit- Have applied XP's drivers into vista through some wierd method and now the card works in vista.

Last edited by Rhysschraedyr; 05-31-2007 at 03:02 AM. .

  #133  
Old   
Glaucous's Avatar
Glaucous Offline
 
Posts: 73
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Sweden
Send a message via MSN to Glaucous
06-03-2007 , 09:05 AM


I bought Dazzle DVC 170 a couple of days ago, working perfectly when plugging in the cables directly from the Xbox 360 to the Dazzle.

But, I want to see the video both in the TV and the computer (when recording).
So, I tried plugging in a scart in the TV via TV-out (Scart to S-video) and to the Dazzle. But, the video is black and white then (on every channel) when recording on the computer (the TV-screen is in color).

I got a SDTV. I'm just wondering why its black and white.
I do know that I can buy an adapter so I can split the signal of the audio/video-cables from the Xbox 360, but to save some money I'd like to try it this way.

  #134  
Old   
Night-tagger's Avatar
Night-tagger Offline
 
Posts: 118
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: In a world of broken crayons. =(
Send a message via AIM to Night-taggerSend a message via Yahoo to Night-tagger
06-03-2007 , 10:28 AM


try a spitter you can get a good one for like 10$. try this one :D

  #135  
Old   
Glaucous's Avatar
Glaucous Offline
 
Posts: 73
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Sweden
Send a message via MSN to Glaucous
06-03-2007 , 05:06 PM


I got a problem with my Pinnacle Dazzle DVC 170.
It's working perfectly with Pinnacle Instant DVD Recorder and Pinnacle Studio 11 for capturing, but with those programs the videos gets compressed.

So, I want to use Virtualdub but it is not working at all for some weird reason. I had Dazzle DVC 100 before, and it worked.
DVC 170 isn't working with Vegas 7, iuLab either.

I don't know what to do.

It says that it is an unsupported format.

Last edited by Glaucous; 06-03-2007 at 05:13 PM. .

  #136  
Old   
Glaucous's Avatar
Glaucous Offline
 
Posts: 73
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Sweden
Send a message via MSN to Glaucous
06-03-2007 , 05:12 PM


I got a problem with my Pinnacle Dazzle DVC 170.
It's working perfectly with Pinnacle Instant DVD Recorder and Pinnacle Studio 11 for capturing, but with those programs the videos gets compressed.

So, I want to use Virtualdub but it is not working at all for some weird reason. I had Dazzle DVC 100 before, and it worked.
DVC 170 isn't working with Vegas 7, iuLab either.

I don't know what to do.

It says that it is an unsupported format.

  #137  
Old   
II MULE II's Avatar
II MULE II Offline
 
Posts: 1,025
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: UK
Send a message via MSN to II MULE II
06-04-2007 , 04:13 PM


Quote:
Originally Posted by Glaucous
I got a problem with my Pinnacle Dazzle DVC 170.
It's working perfectly with Pinnacle Instant DVD Recorder and Pinnacle Studio 11 for capturing, but with those programs the videos gets compressed.

So, I want to use Virtualdub but it is not working at all for some weird reason. I had Dazzle DVC 100 before, and it worked.
DVC 170 isn't working with Vegas 7, iuLab either.

I don't know what to do.

It says that it is an unsupported format.
Have you tried to change the size of the recording? My TV Tuner refuses to record using 640x300 :(.

  #138  
Old   
Glaucous's Avatar
Glaucous Offline
 
Posts: 73
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Sweden
Send a message via MSN to Glaucous
06-05-2007 , 04:52 AM


Yup, I tried that, still doesn't work.
Really weird, since it worked with my DVC 100 (only on the xbox though).

I tried Windows Movie Maker also (just to test), and it didn't work either.

Only Pinnacle Studio 11 and Pinnacle Instant DVD Recorder that works with my Pinnacle Dazzle DVC 170.
Only Pinnacle products, hrm, might have something to do with drivers and such?

Last edited by Glaucous; 06-05-2007 at 04:58 AM. .

  #139  
Old   
JANEP's Avatar
JANEP Offline
Banned
 
Posts: 272
Join Date: Apr 2006
06-05-2007 , 08:18 PM


i got a crappy pinnacle 90 and i got studio 11 and i dont have any video, just a black screen,

BTW it also says

a valid input signal has not been detected please check your cables- or something real close to that

Last edited by JANEP; 06-05-2007 at 09:01 PM. .

  #140  
Old   
FooFoo's Avatar
FooFoo Offline
Hood
 
Posts: 6,551
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Iowa
06-05-2007 , 09:05 PM


Glaucous: Most of the higher-end Pinnacle products only work with Pinnacle software (my Dazzle DVC 150 only works with Pinnacle, too).

Hihi88: Could you try another program (WMM, etc.) and see if the screen is still black?

 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Skin modified for HIH by Ducain


HIH : Halo 1, Halo 2, and Halo 3 forum, fansite, tricks, glitches, and videos - Privacy Statement - Top
no new posts