Go Back   High Impact Halo Forum and Fansite Halo 1 and 2 Forum Halo 1 Campaign and Multiplayer Tricks and Glitches
Halo 1 Campaign and Multiplayer Tricks and Glitches All tricks and eggs related to Halo 1 only can be posted in this forum.
Notices
 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old   
Whitetip107's Avatar
Whitetip107 Offline
 
Posts: 180
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: splattered on the terminal train
Send a message via AIM to Whitetip107
Question Glitch...I think - 03-12-2006 , 10:56 AM


Ok, first off, let me say that I modded this. Im having trouble on The two Betrayals In going to canyon B, after you cross the first bridge with the flood on one side, and the covvies on your side, there are a few rooms. At the end is a tunnel, that should have an unlocked door, but it is locked. Also, there are no enemies around. It could be the mods I used, but it dosent seem like they would effect enemy spawns or anything (All I did was make myself a sentinel). Any suggestions?

  #2  
Old   
EternalSlayer's Avatar
EternalSlayer Offline
 
Posts: 1,594
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ottery St. Mary, UK
Send a message via AIM to EternalSlayerSend a message via MSN to EternalSlayer
03-12-2006 , 01:41 PM


OK, let me get this clear: You were modding and encountered a locked door that should have been unlocked?
And there were no enemies in the area?

Which "tunnel" do you mean please?

  #3  
Old   
Synthetic's Avatar
Synthetic Offline
 
Posts: 6
Join Date: Mar 2006
03-12-2006 , 04:01 PM


Seeing that you were a sentinal, you could have easily flown over a loading zone/enemy spawn point. This would result in the locked door.

Sorry, but anything modded can probably not be trusted as a glitch.

  #4  
Old   
Spartan's Avatar
Spartan Offline
 
Posts: 8
Join Date: Mar 2006
Send a message via MSN to Spartan
It could be... - 03-12-2006 , 04:06 PM


It could be a number of things, but these are the best reasons I could think up:
  1. Scratched Disk
  2. The ai aren't spawning because of a glich in the mod.
  3. Like the other guy said, you simple flew over or skipped a checkpoint.

  #5  
Old   
The Durbinknight's Avatar
The Durbinknight Offline
 
Posts: 1,561
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Could you keep this a bit shorter? :)
Send a message via AIM to The DurbinknightSend a message via MSN to The DurbinknightSend a message via Skype™ to The Durbinknight
03-12-2006 , 05:13 PM


Quote:
Originally Posted by Spartan
It could be a number of things, but these are the best reasons I could think up:
  1. Scratched Disk
  2. The ai aren't spawning because of a glich in the mod.
  3. Like the other guy said, you simple flew over or skipped a checkpoint.
this is like perfecto!!

  #6  
Old   
Pkmnrulz240's Avatar
Pkmnrulz240 Offline
 
Posts: 40
Join Date: Mar 2006
Send a message via AIM to Pkmnrulz240
03-12-2006 , 08:35 PM


As far as I know, if you change yourself to be anything but the master chief, loading points won't activate. When the game searches for the chief in the trigger volume to activate the loading point, it won't find him - just your sentinel, which the game doesn't recognize is you.

  #7  
Old   
EternalSlayer's Avatar
EternalSlayer Offline
 
Posts: 1,594
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ottery St. Mary, UK
Send a message via AIM to EternalSlayerSend a message via MSN to EternalSlayer
03-13-2006 , 05:07 AM


Are you sure it wouldn't be searching for the player, e.g. a non-AI object?

  #8  
Old   
Whitetip107's Avatar
Whitetip107 Offline
 
Posts: 180
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: splattered on the terminal train
Send a message via AIM to Whitetip107
03-13-2006 , 05:47 PM


Now, if the loading zone requires you to be MC, then how did I get this far? I probably just flew over a loading zone. The wierd thing is, it says "Loading...done" right before the door. It could be a glitch in the mod.

Another thing, I've done this with MC, making myself jump high, unlim ammo, invincible, the works.. and it still didnt open. Im gonna consider not modding this level...

  #9  
Old   
Aazn Offline
 
Posts: 6
Join Date: Mar 2006
03-13-2006 , 06:19 PM


Quote:
Originally Posted by Whitetip107
Now, if the loading zone requires you to be MC, then how did I get this far? I probably just flew over a loading zone. The wierd thing is, it says "Loading...done" right before the door. It could be a glitch in the mod.

Another thing, I've done this with MC, making myself jump high, unlim ammo, invincible, the works.. and it still didnt open. Im gonna consider not modding this level...
You could always make one of your weapons shoot warthogs, set collision to 0, and face away from the door and shoot once. It'll knock you through.

But here's a question: How did you mod it, and, less importantly, why didn't you just put a tunnel through to the other side of the door?

I really want to know how you modded that :-P

[Aazn]

  #10  
Old   
Whitetip107's Avatar
Whitetip107 Offline
 
Posts: 180
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: splattered on the terminal train
Send a message via AIM to Whitetip107
03-14-2006 , 06:44 AM


I used HMT 3.5, for the charcter swap. There are sentinels on that level, so it wasnt hard. It would be much harder to put a tunnel in, considering that I cant do that with HMT.

 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Skin modified for HIH by Ducain


HIH : Halo 1, Halo 2, and Halo 3 forum, fansite, tricks, glitches, and videos - Privacy Statement - Top
no new posts